Martin Ostermeier

Martin Ostermeier

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin (Main agency)
Thomas Melzer
+49 228 502 088024
thomas.melzer@arbeitsagentur.de
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
41-56 years
Year of birth
1970 (53 years)
Place of birth
Soltau
Height (cm)
186
Weight (in kg)
80
Eye color
blue
Hair color
Blond
Hair length
Short
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Zürich (CH)
Housing options
Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT), Paris (FR), Freiburg im Breisgau (DE), Konstanz (DE), Cologne (DE), Nuremberg (DE), Zürich (CH), Prague (CZ), Berlin (DE), Innsbruck (AT), Hanover (DE)
Nationality
German, Swiss
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchBosnianCroatianLatinMontenegrianSerbianSerbo-CroatianSpanishItalianRussian
Dialects
AustrianBairisch(native dialect)Berlin GermanHamburgianVienneseZürich German
Instruments
Trumpet
Sport
Alpine skiingFencing (sports)Ice HockeySoccerBalletBeach volleyballVolleyballRacerSwimskiing
Dance
Jazz DanceBalletChoreographyClassic danceConcert danceMusical theatre
Profession
Actor
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
A - Motorcycle, B - Car
Der Bestatter – Der Film (Cinema film. 2023) 'Dr. Semmelweis (SR)'
Director: Markus Fischer Producer: snakefilm Distribution: Ascot Elite Entertainment Written by: Nick Baker-Monteys
Silence of Sirens (Cinema film. 2023) 'Alex (SR)'
Director: Gazmend Nela Written by: Gazmend Nela
Konstellationen (Drama. 2021) 'Roland (LR)'
Director: Leni Brem-Keil Theater: Altstadttheater Ingolstadt Written by: Nick Payne
Valentinade (Drama. 2019) 'Karl Valentin (LR)'
Director: Reto Lang Theater: Stadttheater Langenthal Written by: Karl Valentin
Der Bestatter (Series. 2013 – 2019) 'Dr. Semmelweis (LR)'
Director: Christian von Castelberg / Markus Fischer / Tom Gerber / Katalin Gödrös / Barbara Kulcsar / This Lüscher / Chris Niemeyer / Markus Welter Producer: Snake Film Station: SRF Casting Director: Ruth Hirschfeld, Corinna Glaus Written by: diverse Autoren
Nothing moves (2015) 'Performance'
Director: Martin Ostermeier Theater: Baushtellë Balkan Temple Pristina, Belgrad, Zürich
My Fair Lady (Drama. 2010 – 2011) 'Alfred P. Doolittle (SR)'
Director: Tom Ryser Theater: Theater Basel Written by: Alan Jay Lerner und Frederick Loewe
Der Weibsteufel (Drama. 2010) 'Mann (LR)'
Director: Manuel Braun Theater: Kolb Stadl, Vagen bei München Written by: Karl Schönherr
Im Sog der Nacht (Cinema film. 2009) 'Portier (SR)'
Director: Markus Welter Producer: hessegreutert Written by: Moritz Gerber
Wunden (Educational production. 2006) 'böser Patient (LR)'
Director: Martin Schreier Producer: Filmakademie Ludwigsburg Written by: Martin Schreier
Belgrader Trilogie (Drama. 2000) 'Dača (LR)'
Director: Ralf Grunwald Theater: Spiegeltheater Zürich Written by: Biljana Srbljanović
In achtzig Tagen um die Welt (Drama. 1999) 'Phileas Fogg (LR)'
Director: Rainer Kosok Theater: Schillertheater NRW Gelsenkirchen Written by: nach Jules Verne
Der Kirschgarten (Drama. 1999) 'Trofimow (LR)'
Director: Sylvia Richter Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Anton Tschechow
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Drama. 1997) 'Lysander (LR)'
Director: Christoph Lang Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Beat Fäh nach William Shakespeare
Tango (Drama. 1997) 'Artur (LR)'
Director: Felix Benesch Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Sławomir Mrożek
Katzelmacher (Drama. 1996) 'Franz (LR)'
Director: Sylvia Richter Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Derrick – Ruth und die Mörderwelt (TV series. 1995) 'Werner Singer (SRE)'
Director: Helmut Ashley Producer: Telenova Station: ZDF

Credits

Primary professional training

1992 – 1996
Universität Mozarteum Salzburg

Other professional training

Character Based Improvisation bei Robert Marchand
Giles Foreman Center for Acting
Filmakademie Ludwigsburg

Film

Der Bestatter – Der Film (Cinema film)
Dr. Semmelweis (SR) Markus Fischer Producer: snakefilm Distribution: Ascot Elite Entertainment Written by: Nick Baker-Monteys
Silence of Sirens (Cinema film)
Alex (SR) Gazmend Nela Written by: Gazmend Nela
Body Odyssey (Cinema film)
Father Thomas (SR) Grazia Tricarico Distribution: Kino Casting Director: Nancy Bishop
Kim (Medium length film)
Jon (LR) Daniel Valance Written by: Daniel Valance
Milch (Medium length film)
Bauer (LR) Florian Hinder Written by: Florian Hinder
Jagdzeit (Cinema film)
Fondsmanager (SR) Sabine Boss Producer: Turnus Film Casting Director: Ruth Hirschfeld Written by: Simone Schmid, Sabine Boss, Norbert Maass
Moskau einfach! (Cinema film)
Fritz (SR) Micha Lewinsky Producer: Langfilm Casting Director: Ruth Hirschfeld Written by: Plinio Bachmann, Barbara Sommer, Micha Lewinsky
Die Diagnosen der Frau Schwarz (Teaser)
Arzt (LR) Fernando Tiberini Written by: Fernando Tiberini
Nachtexpress (Cinema film)
Thorsten (SR) Alex Kleinberger Producer: visualpark Casting Director: Patrizia Kettenbach Written by: Alex E. Kleinberger
Im Sog der Nacht (Cinema film)
Portier (SR) Markus Welter Producer: hessegreutert Written by: Moritz Gerber
Pepperminta (Cinema film)
Zöllner Pipilotti Rist Producer: Coop99 + Hugofilm Casting Director: Lisa Olah, Markus Schleinzer Written by: Pipilotti Rist
Wunden (Educational production)
böser Patient (LR) Martin Schreier Producer: Filmakademie Ludwigsburg Written by: Martin Schreier
Sjeki Vatcsh (Medium length film)
Zöllner + Totengräber (SR) Thomas Ott Producer: Filmhochschule Zürich Written by: Thomas Ott
Schade eigentlich (Short film)
Freund (SR) Jörg Adolph Producer: HFF München

Television

Der Bestatter (Series)
Dr. Semmelweis (LR) Christian von Castelberg / Markus Fischer / Tom Gerber / Katalin Gödrös / Barbara Kulcsar / This Lüscher / Chris Niemeyer / Markus Welter Producer: Snake Film Station: SRF Casting Director: Ruth Hirschfeld, Corinna Glaus Written by: diverse Autoren
Gurlitts Schatten (Documentary fiction)
Notar (SR) Barbara Kulcsar Station: 3sat / SRF
Die Käserei von Goldingen (TV movie)
Arzt (SR) Markus Welter Producer: hessegreutert Station: SRF Casting Director: Corinna Glaus Written by: Jan Poldervaart
Der Alte – Am hellichten Tag (TV series)
Richard Bichler (SRE) Dieter Haugk Producer: Neue Münchener Fernsehproduktion Station: ZDF
Derrick – Ruth und die Mörderwelt (TV series)
Werner Singer (SRE) Helmut Ashley Producer: Telenova Station: ZDF
Derrick – Die Ungerührtheit der Mörder (TV series)
Harald (SRE) Helmut Ashley Producer: Telenova Station: ZDF
Dr. Stefan Frank – Alarm im OP (TV series)
Polizist (SRE) Dieter Haugk Producer: Phoenix Film Station: RTL

Theater

Night-märchen (Drama)
Dr. Semmelweis (GR) Erich Vock Producer: Zürcher Märchenbühne Theater: Theater am Hechtplatz Written by: Domenico Blass
Konstellationen (Drama)
Roland (LR) Leni Brem-Keil Theater: Altstadttheater Ingolstadt Written by: Nick Payne
Valentinade (Drama)
Karl Valentin (LR) Reto Lang Theater: Stadttheater Langenthal Written by: Karl Valentin
Nothing moves
Performance Martin Ostermeier Theater: Baushtellë Balkan Temple Pristina, Belgrad, Zürich
My Fair Lady (Drama)
Alfred P. Doolittle (SR) Tom Ryser Theater: Theater Basel Written by: Alan Jay Lerner und Frederick Loewe
Der Weibsteufel (Drama)
Mann (LR) Manuel Braun Theater: Kolb Stadl, Vagen bei München Written by: Karl Schönherr
Ab dr Stangä (Drama)
Vorhofer (LR) Beat Gärtner Theater: Theater Uri Written by: Heinz Stalder
Hughie (Drama)
Nachtportier (LR) Alvaro Schoeck Theater: Autos Theaterprojekte Written by: Eugene O’Neill
Das Missverständnis (Drama)
Jan (LR) Alvaro Schoeck Theater: Autos Theaterprojekte Written by: Albert Camus
Belgrader Trilogie (Drama)
Dača (LR) Ralf Grunwald Theater: Spiegeltheater Zürich Written by: Biljana Srbljanović
Romeo und Julia (Drama)
Benvolio (SR) Hans-Dieter Jendreyko Theater: Od-Theater Basel Written by: William Shakespeare
In achtzig Tagen um die Welt (Drama)
Phileas Fogg (LR) Rainer Kosok Theater: Schillertheater NRW Gelsenkirchen Written by: nach Jules Verne
Der Kirschgarten (Drama)
Trofimow (LR) Sylvia Richter Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Anton Tschechow
Der Theatermacher (Drama)
Ferruccio (SR) Horst Siede Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Thomas Bernhard
Ein durchaus komplizierter blutiger Witz (Drama)
Karl Valentin (LR) Christoph Lang Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Karl Valentin
Der Fall Furtwängler (Drama)
Lieutenant Wills (SR) Helmut Polixa Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Ronald Harwood
Viel Lärm um nichts (Drama)
Don Juan (SR) Horst Statkus Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: William Shakespeare
Ein Sommernachtstraum (Drama)
Lysander (LR) Christoph Lang Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Beat Fäh nach William Shakespeare
Strand (Drama)
Hugo (LR) Rüdiger Burbach Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Karst Woudstra
Tango (Drama)
Artur (LR) Felix Benesch Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Sławomir Mrożek
Der Diener zweier Herren (Drama)
Silvio (SR) Peter Sieffert Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Carlo Goldoni
Katzelmacher (Drama)
Franz (LR) Sylvia Richter Theater: Luzerner Theater Written by: Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Der Talisman (Drama)
Hans (SR) Peter Eschberg Theater: Schauspiel Frankfurt Written by: Johann Nestroy

Audio

Tell
Juppjupp (SR) René Schnoz Producer: Kollaborateure Chur Written by: René Schnoz nach Joachim B. Schmidt
Tannenklirren (Audio drama)
Steve (LR) Susanne Janson und Mark Ginzler Producer: SRF Written by: Eva Strasser
Boris – Schreckmümpfeli (Audio drama)
Bock (LR) Mark Ginzler Producer: SRF Written by: Bruno Klimek
ARD Radio-Tatort "Mord im Outlog" (Audio drama)
Ösi (SR) Mark Ginzler Producer: SRF
Die Störung – Schreckmümpfeli (Audio drama)
Kondukteur (LR) Mark Ginzler Producer: SRF Written by: Fritz Sauter
Der Nachtzug – aus der Serie "Grauen" (Audio drama)
Schaffner (LE) Mark Ginzler Producer: SRF Written by: Maria Ursprung
À la minute – aus der Serie "Grauen" (Audio drama)
Vater (SRE) Mark Ginzler Producer: SRF Written by: Lukas Linder
Il ritorno in patria (Audio drama)
Zollbeamter (SR) Johannes Mayr Producer: ORF und SRF Written by: Ralf Bücheler und Johannes Mayr nach W.G. Sebald
Strahlenschutzkurs (Speaker)
Producer: Universitätsspital Zürich
Roll over Beethoven (Audio drama)
Grillparzer (SR) Johannes Mayr Producer: BR und SRF Written by: Ulrich Bassenge und Johannes Mayr
Das multikulturelle Zürich (Speaker)
Sprecher
Navigator
Erzähler (LR) Christoph Lang und Rumi Hatt Producer: Festival Blickfelder
Lords und Ladies (Audio drama)
Fuhrmann der Bäcker (SR) Raphael Burri Producer: Lübbe Audio Distribution: Lübbe Audio Written by: Rolf Strub nach Terry Pratchett
Pyramiden (Audio drama)
Arthur, Alfons (SR) Raphael Burri Producer: Lübbe Audio Distribution: Lübbe Audio Written by: Raphael Burri nach Terry Pratchett