Manuela Biedermann

Manuela Biedermann

LUX TALENTS (Main agency)
Brigitta Watzka & Natascha Schoellkopf
+49 30 889 17278
post@luxtalents.com
open agency on Filmmakers
Marie-Claude Schwartz
+33 6 14 77 60 69
agencemcschwartz@gmail.com
open agency on Filmmakers
FABIO SACCANI
+39 389 478 7113
labottegadegliattori@gmail.com
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Internationally working multilingual actress with many years of experience (D, F, E, I, Esp)

Polvo Seran, Back to Alexandria, Walking to Paris, A forgotten Man, The Physician, Sarah plays a Werewolf, Das Schaffen wir schon, Emily in Paris, Wilder, Paris Police 1900, Un Village Français, Semret, Les Malgrès-Elles, .

Carlos Marques Marcet, Tom Hooper, Peter Greenaway, Philip Stölzl, Andrew Fleming,  Laurent Nègre, Tamer Ruggli, Katharina Wyss, Caterina Mona, marie Sigrist, Dennis Malleval, Philippe Triboit, Jean-Marc Brandolo, Fréderic Mérmoud, Guilvic le Cam, Timo von Gunten, Samuel Morris, Christian Wehrlin, Tobias Fueter, Oliver Rihs, Lutz Konermann, Christoph Schertenleib, Wolfgang Beuschel, Jan-Eric Mack, Tobias Ineichen, Mike Schärer, Lukas Frieden, Andreas Arnstedt,  etc....

Information

Acting age
54-71 years
Year of birth
1965 (58 years)
Place of birth
Biel (BE) Schweiz
Height (cm)
175
Weight (in kg)
76
Eye color
blue-gray
Hair color
dark blond(e)
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Evilard (CH), Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Bern (CH), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Vienna (AT), Paris (FR), Cologne (DE), London (GB), Zürich (CH), Frankfurt (DE), Los Angeles (US)
Nationality
Swiss
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchItalianSpanish
Dialects
Bern German(native dialect)
Accents
Swiss
Instruments
GuitarPiano
Sport
Tae Kwon Do
Dance
Ballet
Main profession
Actor
Singing
Song
Special skills
Audio bookAudio drama
Pitch
Soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

1986 – 1989
Dramatisches Studio Burgdorf/Bern - Inh. Eva Kerbler

Other professional training

Camera Acting Workshop Franklin
Rollenarbeit mit Paul Burian, Berlin

Awards

"The Ride of a Lifetime" Schweiz Tourismus "Grand Award" US International Awards 2024 in Los Angeles (Commercial)
Schauspielpreis Prix Swissperform für "Susann Walter" Beste Nebenrolle - Wilder Staffel 2 (Series)
Jupiter Award für Rolle der Angela Merkel in DAS SCHAFFEN WIR SCHON (nominated) (Cinema film)
ALFONSO Förderpreis der ZHdK
HAZEL Publikumspreis, Festival int. di Lago
ALFONSO Best Swiss Short Film, The Cinema & Gioventù Jury for the Pardi di domani di Locarno Section, Festival de Film Locarno
Best Actress Prize und Publikumspreis für CAPPUCCINO, LGTB Festival Malaga
DIE WELLE Ostschweizerfernsehpreis

Film

Hüttenschwestern (AT) (Short film)
Manuela (MR) Sinan Taner Producer: Spantax Written by: Manuela Biedermann & Wanda Wylowa
Le Miracle (Short film)
Angelica (MR) Avril Lehmann & Yael Vallotton Producer: Lido Pictures
Patty (AT) (Cinema film)
Jelena (SR) Luise Donschen Producer: Fünferfilm, Newmatterfilms Casting Director: Ulrike Müller Written by: Luise Donschen
Mutterglück (Cinema film)
Sissi Weiss (SR) Johanna Moder Producer: Freibeuter Film Tellfilm Casting Director: Eva Roth
Polvo Seran (Cinema film)
Inger (SR) Carlos Marques Marcet Producer: Alina Films - Kino Produzioni - Pastor Media SL
1:1 (Short film)
Frau Hasler (MR) Sinan Taner Producer: ZHdK Distribution: ZHdK Written by: Sinan Taner
Dinosaures (Short film)
Maria (MR) Christian Wehrlin Producer: Axel Foley Project Distribution: Axel Foley Project Written by: Christian Wehrlin
Back to Alexandria (Cinema film)
Madame Dubois (SR) Producer: Tipimages Distribution: Tamer Ruggli
FFFH (Trailer)
Comédie (MR) Tamer Ruggli Distribution: FFFH
Semret (Cinema film)
Chefhebamme Doris (SR) Caterina Mona Producer: Cinedokke Casting Director: Corinna Glaus
A Forgotten Man (Cinema film)
Clara Laurent Nègre Producer: Bord Cadre Film / Sovereign Films Distribution: Xenix
Der Molchkongress (Short film)
Syndikatsmensch 1 (SR) Matthias Sahli Distribution: ZHdK
Madagaskar (Short film)
Karin Sutter (MR) Marina Klauser Producer: Philippe Grob Mediafish Distribution: ZHdK
Männerregen
Fränzi Samuel Morris
EVA (Short film)
Mutter Xheni Alushi Distribution: Kurzfilm
Das schaffen wir schon
Angela Andreas Arnstedt Station: Questionsmark Entertainment
Riise Mama, riise Papa (Short film)
Mutter (SR) Sarah Rathgeb Producer: ZHdK
Chico (Short film)
Silvia von Tobel (SR) David Oesch Producer: ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste (vorm. HGKZ Hochschule für Gest. und Kunst)
Sarah spielt einen Werwolf (Cinema film)
Monika (SR) Katharina Wyss Producer: Intermezzo Films [ch]
Moka (Cinema film)
Infirmière (SR) Frédéric Mermoud Producer: Diligence Film [fr]
Walking to Paris (Cinema film)
Vittoria (SR) Peter Greenaway Producer: CDP Production [fr]Enjoy Movies, Cobra Films Casting Director: Susan Müller
Hors-Saison (Short film)
La mère (MR) Antoine Flahaut Producer: ECAL - École Cantonale d'Art de Lausanne [ch]
Doug & Walter (Short film)
Kassiererin (SR) Samuel Morris Producer: Filmgerberei GmbH [ch]
La femme et le TGV (Short film)
Charlotte (SR) Timo von Gunten Producer: BMC Films, Timo von Gunten [ch]
Inland (Short film)
Polizistin (SR) Piet Baumgartner Producer: ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste (vorm. HGKZ Hochschule für Gest. und Kunst)
Viktor (Short film)
Annette Lehmann (SR) Leon Schwitter Producer: Independent Frames, Lubosz Sarnecki [ch]
Mutter (Short film)
Mutter (MR) Guilvic Le Cam Producer: Paris-Brest Productions [fr]
Alles renkt sich wieder ein (Short film)
Marion (SR) Gabriel Sahm Producer: Hochschule Darmstadt
Achtung, fertig, WK! (Cinema film)
Puffmutter Pacific (SR) Oliver Rihs Producer: Zodiac Pictures Ltd. [ch]
Hazel (Short film)
Belinda Tamer Ruggli Producer: Ecal Distribution: Ecal
Alfonso (Short film)
Ruth Frischknecht Jan-Eric Mack Producer: ZHdK
Der Medicus/The Physician (Cinema film)
Older whore (SR) Philipp Stölzl Producer: UFA Cinema / ARD Degeto Casting Director: Emrah Ertem
Himmelfahrtskommando (Cinema film)
Krankenschwester (SR) Dennis Ledergerber Producer: Visual Arts Gmbh
Together Forever (Cinema film)
Housekeeper (SR) Sirippakorn Wongchariywat
An Guata
Agnes (MR) Isil Demircan Producer: ZHdK Zürcher Hochschule der Künste (vorm. HGKZ Hochschule für Gest. und Kunst)
Cappuccino (Short film)
Gina Tamer Ruggli Distribution: Ecal
The Rejects (Short film)
Miranda Tamer Ruggli Distribution: Ecal
Si Proche, Si Loin (Short film)
femme (SR) Ali Sinaci Producer: ASCinema
Der Fürsorger (Cinema film)
Tante Marie (SR) Lutz Konermann Producer: Fama Film, PDT, Elsani Studio Distribution: Paul Thiltges Productions Casting Director: Corinna Glaus
Der Tüftler (Short film)
Maggie (SR) Susanne Eigenheer Producer: Arteis Film / F&F Distribution: F&F
Alice im Junkieland (Short film)
Alice (MR) Bettina Tenchio Producer: ZHdK Distribution: ZHdK
Aime ton Père (Cinema film)
Krankenschwester (SR) Jacob Berger Producer: GMT Productions, Vega Film, etc
Grosse Gefühle (Cinema film)
Sybil Zürcher (MR) Christof Schertenleib Producer: Fama Film AG [ch] Casting Director: Susann Rüdlinger

Television

Emily in Paris Season 2
Female Rimowa Andrew Fleming Station: Netlfix
Advent Advent (Series)
Angela Pommodori (SR) Natascha Beller Producer: Spotlight Media Productions Station: SRF
Paris Police 1900
Adelaide (Helga) Berger (SR) Frédéric Balekdjian Station: Canal+
Wilder 2
Susann Walter (MR) Pierre Monnard Producer: C-Films, Peter Reichenbach Station: SRF/TSR
WaPo Bodensee
Ilse von Lohe (F:Schneewittchen) Franziska Hörisch Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD, SWR
Die Einzigen
Doris Maria Sigrist Station: SRF/Tilt
Capelli Code
Sekretärin Rosie (SR) Alex Martin Producer: European Star Cinema [ch]
Lina
Wärterin Frau Amann (SR) Michael 'Mike' Schaerer Producer: C-Films AG [ch] Station: SRF (vormals SF DRS)
UPLOAD
Freundliche Frau Tobias Ineichen Station: C-Films/SRF
Unser Kind
Lukas Frieden Producer: Carac Film
Kursverlust
Bäckereiverkäuferin Barbara Kulcsar Producer: HesseGreutert Film AG [ch] Station: SRF (vormals SF DRS)
Engrenages
Fonctionnaire URSSAF Jean-Marc Brondolo Producer: Son et Lumière [fr] Station: Canal+ [fr]
UN VILLAGE FRANÇAIS
Mme Goldmuntz Philippe Triboit Station: France 3 / TVFI Tetra Media
LES MALGRE ELLES
Frau Spenger Denis Malleval Station: Italique Production / France 3
Beck & Bondi
Main role Pierrot Egger, Tobias Fueter
LÜTHI & BLANC
Standesbeamtin Ralph Bridle Station: SF / Schweizer Fernsehen / C-FILMS AG
PUNKT CH
Vreni Marc Schippert Station: SF / Schweizer Fernsehen / SF Schweizer Fernsehen
SCHÖNES WOCHENENDE
Vreni Lüscher Petra Volpe Station: SWR / Dschoint Ventschr Filmproduktion AG
Lüthi & Blanc
Boutiqueverkäuferin (SR) Walter Weber Producer: C-Films AG [ch] Station: SRF (vormals SF DRS)
TATORT - CHAOS
Galeristin Christoph Schertenleib Station: ARD / FAMA FILM AG
Spuren im Eis - Eine Frau sucht die Wahrheit
Krankenschwester (SR) Walter Weber Producer: C-Films AG [ch] Station: SAT.1, SRF (vormals SF DRS)
DIE WELLE
Christine Balmer Werner Görner Station: SF / Schweizer Fernsehen / SF Schweizer Fernsehen
FASCH E FAMILIE
Werbesekretärin Norbert Schulze jun. Station: Schweizer Fernsehen

Theater

FIVE FROZEN EMBRYOS
Frau 2 Rita Portmann Theater: Kreuz Solothurn etc.
SUPERSHOW
Globalisierungsgegnerin Superflex Theater: Kunsthalle Basel
FRAU BIEDERMANN - AUS DEM LEBEN EINER MANAGERIN
Frau Biedermann Wolfgang Beuschel Theater: Kulturmarkt Zürich etc
TOP DOGS
Frau Wrage Wolfgang Beuschel Theater: Kulturmarkt Zürich
DANTON'S TOD
Rosalie u.a. Gerd Heinz Theater: Stadttheater Bern
DER ZAUBERER VON OZ
Fee, Hexe Caroline Antener Theater: Stadttheater Luzern
LINIE 1
Maria Wolfgang Beuschel Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
AMELEY, DER BIBER ETC
Hauptrolle Ameley Ingeborg Waldherr Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
BARCELONA
Junge Frau Peter Schweiger Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
Festengagement Stadttheater St.Gallen
Diverse Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
RICHARD III.
Elisabeth Dagmar Schlingmann Theater: Stadttheater St. Gallen
DIE BEFRISTETEN
Other Ion Chr. Thoma Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallenr
SCHÖNE BESCHERUNGEN
Belinda Christian Barthelmes Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
NATHAN DER WEISE
Recha Peter Schweiger Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
ANNA UND DER KÖNIG AUF DEM DACH
Anna Marie-Rose Russi Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
DER BÜRGER ALS EDELMANN
Lucille Ion Christian Toma Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
FRÄULEIN JULIE
Fräulein Julie Ralph Bridle Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
DIE KRANKHEIT TOD
Sie Elke Lang Theater: Theater am Turm Frankfurt
DIE WELLE
Christine Balmer Kurt Schwarz Theater: Stadttheater St.Gallen
DER LIEBHABER
Sarah Henning Köhler Theater: Théâtre de poche
BOEING-BOEING
Stewardess Jacueline Kamil Krejci Theater: Theater Arte Basel
DU - DIE STADT
Konsumierte Konsumentin Fiona Templeton Theater: Theaterspektakel Zürich
DAS TAPFERE SCHNEIDERLEIN
Prinzessin Edwin Fabian Theater: Theater für den Kanton Bern
LES POUPEES MAGICIENNES
Pauline Fulvio Theater: TPEL

Audio

https://manuelabiedermann-sprecherin.ch
https://www.vps-asp.ch/about/members/manuela-biedermann

Commercial

Schweiz Tourismus The Grand Train Tour of Switzerland mit Roger Federer und Trevor Noah (Commercial)
Swisscom Fixnet - Beck & Bondi Folgen
Iris Bondi (MR) Tobias Fueter Producer: Peek GmbH [ch]
Swisscom Fixnet - Beck & Bondi Folgen (17-24)
Iris Bondi (MR) Tobias Fueter Producer: Peek GmbH [ch]
Swisscom Fixnet - Beck & Bondi Folgen (7-16)
Iris Bondi (MR) Tobias Fueter Producer: Peek GmbH [ch]
Swisscom Fixnet - Beck & Bondi Folgen (1-6)
Iris Bondi (MR) Pierrot Egger Producer: Peek GmbH [ch]