Lorenz Baumgarten

Lorenz Baumgarten

ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin (Main agency)
Thomas Melzer
+49 228 502 088024
thomas.melzer@arbeitsagentur.de
open agency on Filmmakers

Information

Acting age
30-41 years
Year of birth
1986 (38 years)
Place of birth
Basel
Height (cm)
179
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Very long
Place of residence
Leipzig (DE)
Housing options
Graz (AT), Innsbruck (AT), Munich (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), Cologne (DE), Dresden (DE), Zürich (CH), Berlin (DE), Frankfurt (DE)
Nationality
Swiss, German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchPortuguese
Dialects
Basel German(native dialect)BühnendeutschStandard GermanStyrianSwiss-German
Accents
EnglishFrenchSwiss
Instruments
CajónClarinetGuitar
Sport
Alpine skiingJudoJugglingStage combatAcrobaticsCapoeiraHorse ridingYogaSailing
Dance
Contact ImprovisationArgentine tango
Main profession
Actor
Singing
Opera singing
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2013
Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

Other professional training

Master of Arts in Theater, Vertiefung Schauspiel, Züricher Hochschule der Künste
Bachelor of Arts in Theater, Hochschule der Künste Bern
Bachelor of Arts in Medienwissenschaft und Gender Studies, Universität Basel

Awards

Förderpreis der Armin Ziegler Stiftung
Stipendium der Friedl Wald (Drama)
Stipendium der Friedl Wald (Drama)
Stipendium der Armin Ziegler Stiftung (Drama)

Film

Die Entspannung
Dr. Odenbach Veronika Spierenburg Casting Director: Nina Moser
Schutzmaskenpflicht!
Gast Niklas Leifert Distribution: MDR
eMotion
Avatar (HR) (MR) Daniel Grabherr Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste Casting Director: Corinna Glaus
unDRIVEN
Best Buddy (NR) (SR) Niklas Leifert Distribution: RECTV
Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten
Beni (HR) (MR) Piet Baumgartner Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Business Meeting
Mario Gasser (HR) (MR) Micha Lewinsky Distribution: Junge Talente.ch Casting Director: Corinna Glaus, Susan Müller
Silberwald
Teenager (NR) (SR) Christine Repond Distribution: DSCHOINT VENTSCHR Filmproduktion Casting Director: Susan Müller
Streifen
Student (HR) (MR) Moïra Himmelsbach Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Micha Andie Emma
Freund (HR) (MR) Tommy Kreiselmaier Distribution: Realtime Award -Shnit Festival Bern
Fallen
Ex-Freund (HR) (MR) Raphael Bolliger Distribution: Realtime Award - Shnit Festival Bern
Welthund
Kevin (NR) (SR) Ueli Ackermann Distribution: WH FIlms

Television

Lohmann hebt ab
Beni Lohmann Dominic Fistarol / Richi Büchler Station: blue+
Morden im Norden
Sebastian Witter (NR) (SR) Holger Schmidt Station: ARD, ndF: Berlin GmbH Casting Director: DreamTeam Munich e.K.

Theater

How to Date a Feminist (Drama)
Steve / Ross / Joe (MR) Eva Brunner Theater: Grenzlandtheater Aachen
Der Graf von Monte Christo
Fernand Mondego Ingo Putz Theater: Gerhard-Hauptmann-Theater Görlitz-Zittau Casting Director: Ute Scharfenberg
Cyrano de Bergerac
Christian Markus Fennert Theater: Sommerkomödie Erfurt
Zehn kleine Mörderlein
Lukas Dirk Strobel Theater: projekt theater dresden
Woyzeck
Woyzeck Merle Böhnhardt Theater: HfMDK Frankfurt
Die Känguru-Chroniken
Kleinkünstler (HR) (MR) Sebastian Schachtschneider Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Bürger Schippel (HR)
Paul Schippel Sascha Bunge Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Drei Schwestern
Andrej (HR) (MR) Wolfram Apprich Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Moby Dick
Ishmael (HR) (MR) André Rößler Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Das Produkt
James (HR) (MR) André Becker Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Schulden
David Graber (HR) (MR) Kathrin Mayr Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
X-Freunde
Peter Pilz (HR) (MR) Max Claessen Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Die Versenkung des Atom-U-Boots Kursk
Bela Lugosi (NR) (SR) Timo Kristin Theater: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Der gute Mensch von Sezuan
Wang (NR) (SR) Paul-Georg Dittrich Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald
Alfred (HR) (MR) Christian Wittmann, Elke Ranzinger Theater: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Next Level Parzival (Drama)
Clamide (NR) (SR) Sebastian Nübling Theater: junges theater basel, Theater Basel, Ruhrtrienale