Igor Mamlenkov

Igor Mamlenkov

Acting agencyArtist management
Rita Axon Agency (Main agency)
Rita Axon
+39 393 990 0731
info@ritaaxon.it
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Hi! I am a Russian-Spanish film & theatre actor, performer, author and director. I am based in Ticino with my wife. I work in the field of physical theatre and clownery where I produce my own theatre projects, I participate in theatre creations by other companies, I did my own shortfilms when I lived in Barcelona and now I am working in the film industry mostly as an actor. I am very passionate about my profession, always interested in finding new techniques, new ways to do it, to investigate and ecquire new skills

Information

Acting age
26-46 years
Year of birth
1988 (36 years)
Place of birth
Zhukovka, Russia
Height (cm)
179
Weight (in kg)
72
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Balding
Stature
normal, slim
Place of residence
Gordola (CH)
Housing options
Zürich (CH), Vienna (AT), Paris (FR), Basel (CH), Dresden (DE), Lausanne (CH), Milan (IT), Rome (IT), Bern (CH), Barcelona (ES), Berlin (DE), Moscow (RU), Warsaw (PL), Helsinki (FI), Lisbon (PT), Saint Petersburg (RU), Locarno (CH)
Nationality
Spanish, Russian
Languages
Russian(native-language)EnglishItalianSpanishCatalanDanishFrenchGerman
Dialects
American-StandardArgentinian(native dialect)Castilian SpanishEnglish-StandardStandard German
Accents
EnglishFrenchIndianItalianRussianSlavicSpanish
Instruments
BalalaikaBody percussionDjembeUkuleleDrum
Sport
BackpackingBowlingClimbFrisbeeIce skatingRifle shootingAcrobaticsDancesportFloor ExerciseHikingJuggleMountain hikingPilatesQigongStage combatSwimYoga
Dance
Improvisation danceMimePerformanceChoreographyConcert danceContact ImprovisationContemporary danceExperimental danceExpressionist danceMotion danceSolo danceStandardBreak dancingButohFormation danceHip hopRobotScenicStreet DanceModern Dance
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Cabaret artist, Clown, Comedian, Dancer, Dubbing actor, Facilitator, Orator, Puppeteer, Speaker
Special skills
AcrobatBarmanClownImprovisationMasqueChoreographyEntertainerPantomimeSlapstickStoryteller(Voice) imitator(cartoon) voice actingAudio bookAudio dramaPracitical Shooting
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2016 – 2019
Accademia Teatro Dimitri

Other professional training

Theatre of the Caress - LAC Lugano, CH
Theatre of the Caress - LAC Lugano, CH
DJEMBE - rhythm classes
Meissner Technique
Discovering your Voice
Puppet Manipulation
DEREVO WORKSHOP
NOH THEATRE workshop
Physical Theatre Summer Project LOD/ BOAT
Neauvou Clown Institute, Teachers: Jango Edwards, Eric de Bont, Claudia Cantone, David Larible, Christian Atanasiu, Mo´ Sean. Barcelona
Estudis Berty Tovias: International Theatre LeCoq School
Workshop – acting lab “Honest Stupidity” by Jef Johnson, Portugal
Weekly Improvisation Class with Coten Bustillo, Barcelona
Nou Prodigi – one-year diploma in “Interpretation in front of Camera”, Barcelona
Jango Edwards and Johnny Melville
Neauvou Clown Institute. Teachers: Jango Edwards, Jef Johnson, Tortell Poltrona, John Towsen, Steve Smith, Virginia Imaz, Pepe Plana, Roberto Olivan, Claudia Cantone, Kirk Marsh
BRYANSK STATE UNIVERSITY

Awards

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE for THE PLACE IS NOW (Short film)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE MONTH for A place called home (nominated) (Short film)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY for A place called home (Short film)
HONORABLE MENTION LAUREL for A place called home (Short film)

Film

DOMOVOI (Short film)
DOMOVOI (house spirit) (MR) Wayne Scott / Igor Mamlenkov
UN AÑO, UNA NOCHE (Documentary fiction)
Young Terrified (Ot) Isaki Lacuesta Producer: Ramon Campos, Mr Fields and Friends Distribution: BTeam Pictures
MONTE VERITÀ (Feature film)
Monte Verità resident Stefan Jager Producer: Tellfilm Distribution: Tellfilm (and others)
BREAK INSIDE (Music video)
Vagabond (MR) High Pijama Producer: High Pijama Distribution: High Pijama
25 DIAS - Quini, relato de un secuestro (Teaser (film concept))
Hungarian Mafia boss KOSZTKA (MR) Distribution: BTF media
Requiem of a Place (Ambient movie)
Dima (MR) Mikhail Chernikov Producer: Dasha Strekolnikova Casting Director: Mikhail Chernikov
The Place To Be (Experimental movie)
Mime (MR) Wayne Scott / Igor Mamlenkov Producer: Army of Monkeys Written by: Igor Mamlenkov / Wayne Scott
THE PLACE IS NOW (Short film)
Street Mime (MR) Igor Mamlenkov, Wayne Scott Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Army of Monkeys Distribution: Canal4 Televisio, Balear Islands Casting Director: Igor Mamlenkov
Chaplin and the girl (Short film)
Charlot (MR) Wayne Scott, Elvira Araslanova Producer: Elvira Araslanova, Igor Mamlenkov Distribution: YouTube Written by: Elvira Araslanova
Birmingham Ornament 3 (Experimental movie)
Juan Miro (MR) Andrey Silvestrov Producer: Cinefantom Distribution: CineFantom (Russia) Casting Director: Andrey Silvestrov
APOKALIPSTIK working title (Feature film)
Panda (SR) Gilles Gambino Producer: KinoBarna Casting Director: Gilles Gambino
A place called Home (Short film)
Dictator (MR) Igor Mamlenkov, Wayne Scott Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Army of Monkeys Distribution: Canal4 Televisio, Balear Islands Casting Director: Igor Mamlenkov
The Place of Encounters (Short film)
Son (MR) Arseniy Kovalskiy, Wayne Scott Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Army of Monkeys, Toy Studio Distribution: Canal4 Televisio, Balear Islands Casting Director: Igor Mamlenkov
Baggage (Short film)
Marcel (MR) Gemma Louize Poole Producer: SkatterKat productions and Wayne Scott Distribution: 48-hour Film Festival Casting Director: Gemma Louize Poole
Las Aventuras de Jose Maria Cristobal Pequeño (Feature film)
subject 216 (Ot) Gilles Gambino Producer: KinoBarna

Television

Cellule de Crise (Series)
Russian consul (SR) Jacob Berger Producer: Entre Chien et Loup Samsa Film Tipimages Productions Station: RTS Suisse Romande
Foodie Love (Series)
Taxi Driver (SR) ISABEL COIXET Producer: HBO ESPAÑA, HBO EUROPE, MISS WASABI FILMS Station: HBO España (2019) (Spain) (video) (VOD) HBO Max (2020) (USA) (video) (VOD) Ziggo Movies & Series XL (2020) (Netherlands) (video) (VOD) Casting Director: ART T MANAGEMENT
FAMILIES FROM WEN ZHOU (TV series)
Lobby Manager (GR) 苏舟 Su Zhou Producer: Angelo Orlando / Grismedio Barcelona Casting Director: 徐卫龙 Xu Weilong
POEDEM POEDIM (TV show)
Street Mime (SR) Producer: NTV channel Station: NTV channel

Theater

COORDONNIER ET LE LUTIN (with live organ) (Other)
Le lutin "DOMOVOI" (MR) Igor Mamlenkov Producer: Aurore Baal Theater: DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY in association with ABBAYE de ST.-MAURICE Written by: Brothers Grimm
LE TRE PORTE (Drama)
MITYA (MR) Viviana Gysin Producer: Associazione Lumina Theater: Associazione LUMINA Written by: Valentina Grignoli, Aglaja Amadò, Taty Rossi, Igor Mamlenkov
LUZ (Other)
Co-creator, performer (MR) Igor Mamlenkov, Agustina Pezzani Producer: Festival Art'Mini, Compagnie Digestif, DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY Theater: DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY Written by: Igor Mamlenkov, Agustina Pezzani
LUNA PARK (Other)
Guest role Daniele Finzi Pasca Theater: LAC LUGANO Written by: Daniele Finzi Pasca
BARDAK (Other)
DOMOVOI (house spirit) (MR) Anton Adasinskiy Producer: Ass. culturale BLU SELYODKA Theater: DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY Written by: Igor Mamlenkov
BROS (Drama)
Policeman (GR) Romeo Castellucci Theater: Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio
DORNRÖSCHEN (Other)
Puppeteer (MR) Rachel Heymans, Ayelet Karni Producer: Rachel Heymans, Ayelet Karni Theater: L'air du temps
KTO TAM? (Other)
Domovoi or Wichtel (protagonist) (MR) Xavier Bouvier Producer: Igor Mamlenkov Theater: DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY Written by: Igor Mamlenkov
DOMOVOI (Other)
BROWNIE and THE MAN (MR) Igor Mamlenkov, Robert Andres Diaz Producer: Accademia Teatro Dimitri Theater: DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY Written by: Igor Mamlenkov
Der Schmetterlingseffekt (Other)
Main role Anton Adasinskiy Theater: Lange Nacht der Dresdner Theater
HIOB (Choreography)
Satan (MR) Anton Adasinskiy Theater: DEREVO Laboratorium
Radio Frankenstein (Drama)
Valery Spiridonov, the paraplegic (MR) Markus Zohner Producer: Markus Zohner Arts Compagnie, JRC Ispra Theater: Markus Zohner Arts Compagnie Casting Director: Patrizia Barbuiani
INSOMNIA (Other)
Main role Pavel Stourac Producer: Accademia Teatro Dimitri Theater: INSOMNIA collective
UN ROMAN RUSSE (Other)
Poor poet - Feyodor (MR) Igor Mamlenkov Theater: DOMOVOI THEATRE COMPANY
Train Immersive Performance (Other)
Magician (MR) Jennifer Skolovski Producer: Oh Festival and Compagnie Digestif Theater: Compagnie Digestif
Via delle Gente / Ponte del Diavolo (Other)
Devil (MR) Fabrizio Arigoni Producer: Canton of Ticino, Marche Concours National du Chaveux, Saigneleger Theater: Paris ShowBizz
International Summer Project LOD’ / A BOAT (Choreography)
Main role Pavel Stourac Producer: Divadlo Continuo Theater: Divadlo Continuo Casting Director: Divadlo Continuo
duo Soñeneros (Other)
Lolek (MR) Arseniy Kovalskiy, Igor Mamlenkov Producer: ToyStudio Theater: Toy Studio, Garik Wiskin

Audio

Le città Inivisibili - Venezia di Sara Rossi Giudicelli (Speaker)
Josef Brodskij's voice (GR) Distribution: RSI.ch Written by: Sara Giudicelli Rossi
THE WALKING DEAD - THE STATE OF SURVIVAL (Dubbing)
Daryl (MR) Producer: Roman Schönbichler / Upperception Sounds
Applying G20 Training Strategy (annual report) (Narrator)
Narrator Voice Over (MR) Producer: Jaime Flores Distribution: International Labour Organisation Casting Director: JOTALAB
Museum Maritimo, Barcelona (Narrator)
Narrator (MR) Producer: Museo Maritimo Distribution: Museo Maritimo
The Returning (Other)
Voice of Russian violence scene (Ot) Edu Fermin
CUERPO DEL DESEO (Dubbing)
Doctor (SR) Producer: Telemundo, USA Casting Director: David Corsellas

Other

E-Learning Video in German (Educational production)
Immigrant Worker (SR) Delia Kunz Producer: Vjii Productions AG
Plato's Cave (Video installation)
Male (MR) Thomas Fischer Producer: Julia Maria Morf Casting Director: Julia Maria Morf
BARCELONARIUM. ¨The Breath of the Sea¨ theatre guide tour (Eventfilm)
Supporting role Igor Mamlenkov, Elvira Araslanova Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Elvira Araslanova

Internet

"Maid Cafe" de Korekara Japon (Project "Spots" Vol. 1) (Eventfilm)
Charlot the guide (MR) Igor Mamlenkov Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Elvira Araslanova

Commercial

POSTFINANCE APP - Tanz (Commercial)
Dancer (MR) Alun Meyerhans Producer: by Boutiq Films
GRYPS (Commercial)
Office Worker (MR) Jessica Sig Producer: by STUIQ AG, Zürich, CH
To the Moon - BITPANDA (Commercial)
Gary Freedman Producer: Anorak
SeyweyDay (ex-GLIDEBCN) (Commercial)
Christopher Columbus / Guide (MR) Wayne Scott / Elvira Araslanova Producer: Elvira Araslanova, Igor Mamlenkov