Ruth Schwegler

Ruth Schwegler

Information

Acting age
50 - 63 years
Year of birth
1962 (60 years)
Place of birth
Grosswangen / LU
Height (cm)
160
Weight (in kg)
55
Eye color
blue gray
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
female
Place of residence
Zürich
Housing options
Munich, Hamburg, Athens, Vienna, Paris, Warsaw, Basel, Cologne, London, Bern, Zürich, Berlin, Innsbruck, Beirut
Nationality
Swiss
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishItalianCzechFrenchSpanish
Dialects
Bern GermanBühnendeutschLucerne dialect(native dialect)Zürich German
Accents
Swiss
Instruments
CelloConga
Sport
Fencing (sports)Mountain hikingSwimWindsurfingYoga
Dance
Argentine tangoBalletSalsaStandard
Profession
Actor
Singing
ChansonChoirSprechgesang
Pitch
Alto
Driver's licenses
Bus class, Motorcycle class, Car class

Vita entries

Professional background

Prägende Lehrpersonen: Susan Batson, Kristian Nekrasov, Yoshi Oida, Stella Chiweshe, Ida Kelarova, Jürgen Wollweber, Norbert Klassen, Regula Berger, Claudine Müller, Carolina Aeschbacher

Other Education & Training

ssfv Zürich
Interkunst Berlin
Interkunst Berlin
Interkunst Berlin
Interkunst Berlin
Interkunst Berlin
International School of Human Voice
Krankenschwesternschule Baldegg

Awards

1996 Stipendium der Bürgi Willert Stiftung

Film

Usgrächnet Gähwilers (Cinema film)
Frau Gähwiler (LR) Martin Guggisberg Producer: Tip'Images Genf, so&so gmbh Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich / Teilcasting
Facing Mecca (Short film)
Doris (SR) Jan-Eric Mack Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting director: Direktanfrage
Blue my mind (Drama)
Psychologin (SR) Lisa Brühlmann Producer: tellfilm GmbH Zürich Distribution: Kinofilm Casting director: Direktanfrage
Der Kreis (Cinema film)
Mutter von Ernst (SR) Stefan Haupt Producer: contrastfilm Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Spooky & Linda (Short film)
Wirtin (SR) Christian Wehrlin Producer: Lomotion AG Bern Distribution: Kinofilm
Buumes (Short film)
Frau Buume (LR) Martin Gugggisberg Producer: so&so gmbh Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals
Der Filmbringer (Experimental movie)
Landfrau (SR) Martin Guggisberg Producer: so&so gmbh Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals
Fliegende Fische müssen ins Meer (Cinema film)
Rosa Eisenhuth (SR) Producer: Vega Film Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Die Terassentür (Short film)
Ehefrau (SR) Jeshua Dreifuss Producer: Jeshua Dreifuss Basel Distribution: Kino / Festivals
Soundless Windchime (Cinema film)
Frau in der Zwischenwelt (SR) Kit Hung Producer: Das Kollektiv Bern Distribution: Kino / Festivals
Gehrig kommt (Short film)
Ehefrau (SR) Marc Schippert Producer: Kontraproduktion Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV / Festivals
Herbstzeitlosen (Feature film)
Silvia Bieri (SR) Bettina Oberli Producer: Catpics Coproductions AG Zürich Distribution: Kino / TV Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Müetis Kapital (Documentary)
Sprecherin (OR) Karoline Arn, Martina Rieder Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Zürich Distribution: SRF
Operation Adios (Short film)
Wurstfrau (SR) Martin Guggisberg Producer: Selle Film Gmbh Bern Distribution: Festivals
Sottosopra (Documentary)
Roter Faden im Film (SR) Gabriele Schärer Producer: Carac - Film Bern Distribution: Kinofilm
Studer (Pilot)
sterbende Anna (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Hugofilm Zürich Distribution: SRF
Ein himmlisches Eis (Short film)
junge Geliebte (SR) Andrea Lehmann Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Panik im Himmel (Short film)
Apfel auf Fahrrad (SR) Oliver Wills Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Ex Somnis (Short film)
Die Betrogene (SR) Oliver Wills Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Die 1.malige Liebe (Short film)
Geliebte (LR) Jeanne Allemann Producer: HKB Bern Distribution: HKB Bern
Einladung (Short film)
Ehefrau (SR) Schädler / Manz / Trier Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals
Alltagsphantasien (Short film)
Frau (LR) Hostetter / Krebs Producer: eigen Distribution: Festivals

Television

Wilder I + II / TV-Serie (Series)
Frau Wilder (SR) Pierre Monnard Producer: C-Films, Panimage Zürich, SRF Station: SRF Casting director: Susanne Müller, Zürich
Tatort "Freitod" (Series)
Sterbebegleiterin (SR) Sabina Boss Producer: Turnus Film Zürich Station: SRF / ARD Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Tatort "Kontakt mit dem Jenseits" (Series)
Bardame (SR) Michael Schaerer Producer: Zodiac Pictures Zürich Station: SRF / ARD Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Der Bestatter (Series)
Schwester des Toten (SR) Markus Welten Producer: snakefilm Zürich Station: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Verstrickt und Zugenäht (Feature film)
Fabrikarbeiterin (SR) Walter Weber Producer: Triluna Film AG Zürich Station: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Hunkeler und der Fall Livius (Series)
Mara die Wirtin (SR) Stefan Jäger Producer: snakefilm Zürich Station: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich
Sonjas Rückkehr (Feature film)
Betreuerin (SR) Tobias Ineichen Producer: HesseGreutert Film AG Zürich Station: SRF Casting director: Glauscasting Zürich

Theater

Blanc (Drama)
eine der 3 Schwestern (SR) Anna Lemonaki Producer: théâtre Grütli Genéve Theater: théâtre Grütli Genéve
Geisterspiel (Drama)
alle 4 Frauenfiguren (SR) Manuel Bürgin Producer: Theater Winkelwiese Zürich Theater: Theater Winkelwiese Zürich
Robocare (Drama)
betagte Mutter (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Casinotheater Winterthur Theater: Casinotheater Winterthur
Courage
Radiomoderatorin / Sprecherin (LR) oeuil extérieure: Fabienne Biever Producer: Ava Poem Punk Zürich Theater: Theater Keller 62 Zürich
Die kleine Apotheke der Liebe
Liebesforscherin (LR) Oeuil extérieure: Sandra Moser Producer: Ava Poem Punk Zürich Theater: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich
Wir Erben (Drama)
9 verschiedene Rollen Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Theater: Schlachthaustheater Bern, Rigiblicktheater Zürich ect. Casting director: Meret Matter
Das Jagdgewehr (Drama)
3 Frauenrollen (LR) Katharina Ramser Producer: label beiruth Zürich Theater: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich u.a.
schnäu&dräckig (Drama)
Bernburgerin (LR) Andreas Stadler / Katharina Ramser Producer: Progr Bern Theater: Progr Bern
Aufzeichnungen aus einem Irrenhaus (Drama)
Autorin (LR) Bodo Krumwiede Producer: label beirut Zürich Theater: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich, Luzern u.a.
Selbstbezichtigung
sprechende und tanzende Puppe (LR) Bodo Krumwiede Producer: label beirut Zürich Theater: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Innsbruck, Klagenfurt, St. Johann im Tirol u.a.
Anarchie in Bayern (Drama)
einsame Frau (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Theater: Tojotheater Bern und Gessnerallee Zürich Casting director: Direktanfrage
Sportstück (Drama)
8 Frauenrollen und Sängerin (SR) Cloos Producer: Stadttheater Bern Theater: Stadttheater Bern
Dr. Faustus (Drama)
Mephistopheles (SR) K Boček Producer: Vereinigung zum Pilgerjahr Theater: Theaterproduktion zum Pilgerjahr
Das Gastmahl von Platon
Muse (SR) H.L.Dane Producer: Werkstattbühne Stuttgart Theater: Werkstattbühne Stuttgart
Gründung und Co-Leitung von Theater Club 111 Bern (Drama)
16 Eigenproduktionen (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Theater Club 111 Theater: Tojotheater Bern, Zürich, Hamburg, Basel u.a.
Steyzyt (Drama)
Sportlerin / Hausfrau (SR) Martin Gelzer Producer: Schlachthaustheater Bern Theater: Schlachthaustheater Bern
Calamity Jane (Drama)
Calamity Jane (LR) Deborah Wargon Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Bühnen Bern und Zürich
Die Pferde stehen bereit (Drama)
Punk (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Spaceboard Galuga (Drama)
Dr. Lory O. Connor (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Tojo Bern, Theaterhaus Gessnerallee Zürich, Kampnagel Hamburg Casting director: Eigenproduktion
Wo sein Enden (Drama)
Spielfigur (SR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Hobbycop (Drama)
Mörderin (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Theaterbühnen in Bern, Zürich
Innenarbeiterinnen (Drama)
Hausfrau (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Hysterie und Justine (Drama)
Hysterie (LR) Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Bühnen Bern, Zürich, Basel
Bandagen (Drama)
junge Frau (LR) Grazia Pergoletti, Meret Matter Producer: Club 111 Bern Theater: Tojo Bern
Rosenwalzer (Drama)
Gläubige Frau (SR) Piero Bettschen Producer: Narrenpacktheater Bern Theater: Narrenpacktheater Bern
Kalter Kaffee (Drama)
Frau Rüdisühli (LR) Piero Bettschen Producer: Narrenpacktheater Bern Theater: Narrenpacktheater Bern

Audio

NoNoBillag (Speaker)
Sprecherin (LR) Simon Grab Producer: ganzerplatz Tonstudio Distribution: Radio K
Fascht es Fäscht (Audio drama)
Regula (SR) Peter Weingartner Producer: SRF Distribution: SRF
Keine Hand frei
Sprecherin (OR) Ursula Brunner Producer: SRF / prêt-a-tourner Distribution: SRF Casting director: SRF
Müetis Kapital (Speaker)
Müetis Stimme (SR) Karolina Arn, Martina Rieder Producer: Dschoint Ventschr Zürich Distribution: SRF

Other

Kommunikationstrainerin (Educational production)
Kommunikationstrainerin (OR) Producer: Berner Fachhochschule bfh / Careum Zürich u.a.
Gründung Produktionsfirma so&so gmbh in Zürich
Geschäftsführerin (OR) Martin Guggisberg
Gründung Theatercompany label beiruth in Zürich (Drama)
Leitung (OR)
Flughafen Zürich
Special Agent Assistant Producer: Flughafen Zürich
Gans + Gloria
Diseuse / Sängerin (LR) Sibylle und Michael Birkenmeier
International School of Human Voice
Chor-Sängerin Ida Kelarova Producer: Bogoro Casting director: Ida Kelarova
privat

Internet

Energie Schweiz (Streaming series)
Safe Zone (Streaming series)