Lorenz Baumgarten

Lorenz Baumgarten

Contact Lorenz Baumgarten? Contact
ZAV-Künstlervermittlung Berlin
Thomas Melzer
+49 30 555 5996832
thomas.melzer@arbeitsagentur.de

Information

Year of birth
1986 (33 years)
Place of birth
Basel
Height (cm)
179
Weight (in kg)
70
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Very long
Type/Ethnicity
Central European
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
Leipzig, Basel
Cities I could work in
Zürich, Berlin, Hamburg, Stuttgart, Köln, Frankfurt, Wien, Graz, Innsbruck
Nationality
German, Swiss
Languages
German: native-language
English: fluent
French: medium
Brazilian Portuguese: medium
Portuguese
Dialects
Styrian: only when required
Standard German: always
Basel German: only when required (Native dialect)
Swiss-German: only when required
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Accents
English: only when required
French: only when required
Swiss: only when required
Instruments
Cajón: professional
Guitar: basic
Clarinet: medium
Sport
Stage combat, Capoeira, Juggle, Judo, Horse riding, Alpine skiing, Yoga
Dance
Argentine tango: medium
Contact Improvisation: professional
Profession
Actor
Singing
Opera singing: medium
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2013
Zürcher Hochschule der Künste

Other Education & Training

Typisierung-Workshop und Szenendreh
Showreelhamburg, Alexander Resch
Ensemble Improvisation in Performance Workshop
TripSpace London, Neat Timothy
Character based Improvisation Workshop, Actors Space Berlin
Robert Marchand
Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Master of Arts in Theater
Hochschule der Künste Bern
Bachelor of Arts in Theater
Universität Basel
Bachelor of Arts in Medienwissenschaften und Gender Studies

Awards

Förderpreis der Armin Ziegler Stiftung
für Peter Pilz in X-Freunde
Stipendium der Friedl Wald (Drama)
Stipendium der Friedl Wald (Drama)
Stipendium der Armin Ziegler Stiftung (Drama)

Film

eMotion (Short film)
Avatar (LR) Daniel Grabherr Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste Casting director: Corinna Glaus
unDRIVEN (Road movie)
Best Buddy (SR) Niklas Leifert Distribution: RECTV
Wissenschaftliches Arbeiten (Short film)
Beni (LR) Piet Baumgartner Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Business Meeting (Showreel scene)
Mario Gasser (LR) Micha Lewinsky Producer: Plan B Film GmbH (ch) Distribution: Junge Talente.ch 2012 Casting director: Corinna Glaus, Susan Müller
Silberwald (Cinema film)
Teenager (SR) Christine Repond Distribution: DSCHOINT VENTSCHER Filmproduktion Casting director: Susan Müller
Streifen (Short film)
Student (LR) Moïra Himmelsbach Distribution: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste
Fallen (Short film)
Ex-Freund (LR) Raphael Bolliger Producer: Schnitt Cologne Distribution: Realtime Award -Shnit Festival
Micha Andie Emma (Short film)
Freund (LR) Tommy Kreiselmaier Producer: Schnitt Cologne Distribution: Realtime Award -Shnit Festival
Welthund (Cinema film)
Kevin (SR) Ueli Ackermann Distribution: WH Films

Television

Morden im Norden (TV series)
Sebastian Witter (SR) Holger Schmidt Producer: ndF: Berlin GmbH TV Channel: ARD Casting director: DreamTeam Munich e.K.
Nightline (Pilot)
Jan Uhlmann (LR) Dominic Fistarol Producer: Fistarol.tv

Theatre

Woyzeck (Drama)
Woyzeck (LR) Merle Böhnhardt Theatre: HfMDK Frankfurt
Die Känguru-Chroniken (Drama)
Kleinkünstler (LR) Sebastian Schachtschneider Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Bürger Schippel (Drama)
Paul Schippel (LR) Sascha Bunge Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Drei Schwestern (Drama)
Andrej (LR) Wolfram Apprich Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Moby Dick (Drama)
Ishmael (LR) André Rößler Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Das Produkt (Drama)
James (LR) André Becker Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Schulden (Drama)
David Graber (LR) Kathrin Mayr Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
X-Freunde (Drama)
Peter Pilz (LR) Max Claessen Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Der gute Mensch von Sezuan (Drama)
Wang (SR) Paul-Georg Dittrich Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Geschichten aus dem Wiener Wald (Drama)
Alfred (LR) Christian Wittmann, Elke Ranzinger Theatre: Schleswig-Holsteinisches Landestheater
Die Versenkung des Atom-U-Boots Kursk (Drama)
Bela Lugosi (SR) Timo Kristin Theatre: Zürcher Hochschule der Künste PREMIÉRES Festival Karlsruhe 2013, Körper Studio Junge Regie 2014
Next Level Parzival (Drama)
Clamide (SR) Sebastian Nübling Theatre: junges theater basel, Theater Basel, Ruhrtrienale