Igor Mamlenkov Borisov

Igor Mamlenkov Borisov

About me

Hi! I am a Russian-Spanish actor (film & theatre), performer, author and director. I am based in Ticino with my wife. I work in the field of physical theatre and clownery where I produce my own theatre projects, I participate in theatre creations by other companies, I did my own shortfilms when I lived in Barcelona and now I am working in the film industry mostly as an actor. I am very passionate about my profession, always interested in finding new techniques, new ways to do it, to investigate and ecquire new skills

Information

Acting age
25 - 39 years
Year of birth
1988 (34 years)
Place of birth
Zhukovka, Russia
Height (cm)
179
Weight (in kg)
72
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Balding
Stature
normal
Place of residence
Gordola
Housing options
Copenhagen, Zürich, Vienna, Paris, Basel, Dresden, Lausanne, London, Milan, Rome, Bern, Barcelona, Berlin, Moscow, Venice, Warsaw
Nationality
Spanish, Russian
Languages
Russian(native-language)EnglishItalianSpanishDanishFrenchGerman
Dialects
English
Accents
EnglishIndianRussianSpanish
Instruments
BalalaikaBody percussionDjembeUkulele
Sport
Floor ExerciseHikingMountain hikingPilatesQigongSwimYoga
Dance
Improvisation danceMimePerformanceChoreographyContact ImprovisationContemporary danceExperimental danceExpressionist danceMotion danceSolo danceStandardBreak dancingButohHip hopRobotScenicStreet Dance
Profession
Actor, Cabaret artist, Comedian, Dancer, Dubbing actor, Orator, Puppeteer
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2016 – 2019
Accademia Teatro Dimitri

Other Education & Training

DJEMBE - rhythm classes
Meissner Technique
Discovering your Voice
Puppet Manipulation
NOH THEATRE workshop
Physical Theatre Summer Project LOD/ BOAT
Workshop Honest Stupidity
Improv weekly class
Estudis Berty Tovias: International Theatre LeCoq School
Nou Prodigi
Jango Edwards and Johnny Melville
International Clown Course - Neauvou Clown Institute
Bryansk State University
BRYANSK STATE UNIVERSITY

Awards

THE PLACE IS NOW (Short film)
A place called home (nominated) (Short film)
A place called home (Short film)
A place called home (Short film)

Film

UN AÑO, UNA NOCHE (Documentary fiction)
Young Terrified (OR) Isaki Lacuesta Producer: Ramon Campos, Mr Fields and Friends Distribution: BTeam Pictures
MONTE VERITÀ (Feature film)
Monte Verità resident Stefan Jager Distribution: Tellfilm (and others)
BREAK INSIDE (Music video)
Vagabond (LR) High Pijama Producer: High Pijama Distribution: High Pijama
25 DIAS - Quini, relato de un secuestro (Teaser (film concept))
Hungarian Mafia Kotschka (LR) Distribution: BTF media
Requiem of a Place (Ambient movie)
Dima (LR) Mikhail Chernikov Producer: Dasha Strekolnikova Casting director: Mikhail Chernikov
THE PLACE IS NOW (Short film)
Street Mime (LR) Igor Mamlenkov, Wayne Scott Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Army of Monkeys Distribution: Canal4 Televisio, Balear Islands Casting director: Igor Mamlenkov
Birmingham Ornament 3 (Experimental movie)
Juan Miro (LR) Andrey Silvestrov Producer: Cinefantom Distribution: CineFantom (Russia) Casting director: Andrey Silvestrov
APOKALIPSTIK working title (Feature film)
Panda Man (SR) Gilles Gambino Producer: KinoBarna Casting director: Gilles Gambino
A place called Home (Short film)
Dictator (LR) Igor Mamlenkov, Wayne Scott Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Army of Monkeys Distribution: Canal4 Televisio, Balear Islands Casting director: Igor Mamlenkov
The Place of Encounters (Short film)
Son (LR) Arseniy Kovalskiy, Wayne Scott Producer: Igor Mamlenkov, Wayne Scott, ToyStudio Distribution: Canal4 Televisio, Balear Islands Casting director: Wayne Scott
Baggage (Short film)
Marcel (LR) Gemma Louize Poole Producer: SkatterKat productions and Wayne Scott Distribution: 48-hour Film Festival Casting director: Gemma Louize Poole
Las Aventuras de Jose Maria Cristobal Pequeño (Feature film)
subject 216 (OR) Gilles Gambino Producer: KinoBarna

Television

Cellule de Crise (Series)
Russian consul (SR) Jacob Berger Producer: Entre Chien et Loup Samsa Film Tipimages Productions Station: RTS Suisse Romande
TWO FAMILIES FROM WEN ZHOU (TV series)
Lobby Manager (GR)
Foodie Love (Series)
Taxi Driver (SR) ISABEL COIXET Producer: HBO ESPAÑA, HBO EUROPE, MISS WASABI Station: HBO España (2019) (Spain) (video) (VOD) HBO Max (2020) (USA) (video) (VOD) Ziggo Movies & Series XL (2020) (Netherlands) (video) (VOD) Casting director: ART T MANAGEMENT
POEDEM POEDIM (TV show)
Street Mime (SR) Producer: NTV channel Station: NTV channel

Theater

KTO TAM? (Other)
Domovoi or Wichtel (protagonist) (LR) Xavier Bouvier Producer: Igor Mamlenkov
DOMOVOI (Other)
DOMOVOI and THE MAN (LR) Igor Mamlenkov, Robert Andres Diaz Producer: Accademia Teatro Dimitri
Der Schmetterlingseffekt (Other)
Leading role Anton Adasinskiy Theater: Lange Nacht der Dresdner Theater
HIOB (Choreography)
Devil (LR) Anton Adasinskiy
Radio Frankenstein (Drama)
Valery Spiridonov, the paraplegic (LR) Markus Zohner Producer: Markus Zohner Arts Compagnie and JRC Ispra Theater: Markus Zohner Arts Compagnie Casting director: Patrizia Barbuiani
INSOMNIA (Other)
Leading role Pavel Stourac Producer: Accademia Teatro Dimitri
UN ROMAN RUSSE (Other)
Feyodor (LR) Igor Mamlenkov
Train Surprise Performance (Other)
Magician (LR) Jennifer Skolovski Producer: Oh Festival and Compagnie Digestif Theater: Oh Festival
Via delle Gente / Ponte del Diavolo (Other)
Devil (LR) Fabrizio Arigoni Producer: Canton of Ticino, Marche Concours National du Chaveux, Saigneleger Theater: Paris ShowBizz
International Summer Project LOD’ / A BOAT (Choreography)
Leading role Pavel Stourac Producer: Divadlo Continuo Casting director: Divadlo Continuo
duo Soñeneros (Other)
Lolek (LR) Arseniy Kovalskiy, Igor Mamlenkov Producer: ToyStudio

Audio

THE WALKING DEAD - THE STATE OF SURVIVAL (Dubbing)
Daryl (LR) Producer: Roman
G20 Training Strategy:Russian Federation and the International Labour Organisation (Narrator)
Narrator Voice Over (LR) Jaime Flores Producer: Jaime Flores Distribution: International Labour Organisation Casting director: JOTALAB
Museum Maritimo, Barcelona (Narrator)
Narrator (LR) Producer: Museo Maritimo Distribution: Museo Maritimo
The Returning (Other)
Russian soldiers (OR) Edu Fermin
CUERPO DEL DESEO (Dubbing)
Doctor (SR) Producer: by Telemundo, USA

Other

Plato's Cave (Video installation)
Male (LR) Thomas Fischer Producer: Julia Maria Morf Casting director: Julia Maria Morf

Commercial

To the Moon - BITPANDA (Commercial)